Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05063700 · Incorporated 4 Mar 2004

3TC Software Limited

Registered name: 3TC SOFTWARE LIMITED

Part of Motorola Solutions, Inc group

3TC Software Limited made £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

3TC Software Limited reported £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection J · Information and communicationSIC 62012Business and domestic software development
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
22 yrs · since 2004
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.3m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LNo P&LNo P&LProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—————
Profit after tax————£1.3m
Profit (best available)————£1.3m
Employees (average)454446520
Ratios
Profit margin—————
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▼2.2%▲4.5%——
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£4.2m£5.1m£5.6m£226k£167k
Net assets£2.9m£2.9m£2.9m£4.3m£5.7m
Fixed assets£77.1k£65.5k£99.9k£66.4k£26.3k
Current assets£5.4m£6.1m£7.3m£8.4m£9.2m
Debtors£782k£566k£1.2m£579k£752k
Deferred income———£1.1m£780k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £5.7m
Cash at bank
—
Now £167k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £780k
Fixed assets
—
Now £26.3k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Motorola Solutions, Inc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Motorola Solutions UK Holding One Limited75–100%
  3. Motorola Solutions International Holding Limited75–100%
  4. 3TC Holdings Limited75–100%
  5. 3TC Software Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.