BCH Estates Limited
Registered name: BCH ESTATES LIMITED
BCH Estates Limited made £8.3m revenue and £371k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
BCH Estates Limited’s revenue was £8.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £371k profit and 147 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Harrow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Harrow, London
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.9m | £5.8m | £8.3m | £8.3m |
| Cost of sales | £3.3m | £3.7m | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| Gross profit | £1.6m | £2.1m | £2.8m | £2.8m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £1.2m | £619k | £619k |
| Profit after tax | £925k | £1m | £371k | £371k |
| Profit (best available) | £925k | £1m | £371k | £371k |
| Staff costs | £3m | £3.4m | £5.2m | £6.6m |
| Employees (average) | 147 | 147 | 147 | 147 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 19% | 17.5% | 4.5% | 4.5% |
| Gross margin | 32.7% | 36.6% | 33.8% | 33.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £33.1k | £39.6k | £56.5k | £56.5k |
| Profit per employee | £6.3k | £6.9k | £2.5k | £2.5k |
| Cash conversion | 105.4% | 123.3% | 147.3% | 103.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.5% | ▲42.7% | 0% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲10.2% | ▼63.6% | 0% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £2.3m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £4.3m | £5.2m | £5.5m | £4.5m |
| Fixed assets | £7m | £7.1m | £12.2m | £22.3m |
| Current assets | £2.2m | £2.9m | £2m | £1.3m |
| Debtors | £711k | £338k | £589k | £589k |
| Deferred income | — | £261k | £225k | £190k |
| Cash from operations | £1.2m | £1.7m | £1.6m | £1.1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £56.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 103.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 268.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼18%
- Now £4.5m
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 147
- Deferred income
- ▼16%
- Now £190k
- Fixed assets
- ▲83%
- Now £22.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (5)
- Broadmead Resthome LtdFigures not disclosed
- Coppermill Estates LtdFigures not disclosed
- Huskards Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Huskards New Care LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Lindens (Stoke Hammond) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lincoln Corn Exchange and Markets (1991) LimitedLincoln · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- —
- Stirling Developments LimitedDunfermline · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £343k
- Staff
- 7
- Redwood Tower Propco 3 LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £7.9m
- Staff
- —
- Patrick Properties Group LtdAltrincham · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 7
- Diamond Gate Assets LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £7.4m
- Profit
- £69.8k
- Staff
- 57
- District Estates Limited(The)Chester · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- 6
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £371k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.