Earthline Holdings Limited
Registered name: EARTHLINE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Earthline Exchange Limited groupEarthline Holdings Limited made £234k revenue and £11.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Earthline Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 58% to £234k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £11.9m profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Marlborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Marlborough, South West
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Earthline Exchange Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £147k | £147k | £148k | £234k |
| Operating profit | £33.8k | £29.2k | £56.6k | £146k |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £890k | £2.4m | £12m |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £850k | £2.3m | £11.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £850k | £2.3m | £11.9m |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 869.5% | 576.2% | 1582% | 5088% |
| Revenue per employee | £49.2k | £49.1k | £49.4k | £77.8k |
| Profit per employee | £427k | £283k | £782k | £4m |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | 0% | ▲0.5% | ▲57.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼33.7% | ▲176% | ▲406.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £686k | £98.5k | £143k | £9.6m |
| Net assets | £4.8m | £4.2m | £3.7m | £14.1m |
| Fixed assets | £4.7m | £4.6m | £4.6m | £4.5m |
| Current assets | £756k | £1.8m | £1.4m | £10.8m |
| Debtors | £70k | £1.7m | £0 | £4.6k |
| Deferred income | £7.1k | £7.1k | £15.4k | £10.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5088%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £77.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1941%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲280%
- Now £14.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲6633%
- Now £9.6m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▼29%
- Now £10.9k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £4.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Earthline Exchange Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Earthline Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Earthline LimitedRev. £37.7m · Profit £1.4m
Sister companies (4)
- Bucklefields Business Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Earthline Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hatford Quarry LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Multi - Agg LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £11.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.