Rye Street Hoddesdon Ltd
Registered name: RYE STREET HODDESDON LTD
Part of Belfry Topco Limited groupRye Street Hoddesdon Ltd made £543k profit in the year to 31 May 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Rye Street Hoddesdon Ltd reported £543k profit in the year to 31 May 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 12 employees. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles” and is based in Worcester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Worcester, West Midlands
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £543k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £543k |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 12 | 12 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £45.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼7.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £35.5k | £163k | £226k |
| Net assets | £322k | £456k | £999k |
| Fixed assets | £204k | £320k | £255k |
| Current assets | £565k | £645k | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £166k | £181k | £105k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £45.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲119%
- Now £999k
- Cash at bank
- ▲38%
- Now £226k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £255k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Belfry Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Belfry Midco Limited75–100%
- Compass Bidco Limited75–100%
- Torrent Midco 1 Ltd75–100%
- Torrent Midco 2 Ltd75–100%
- Torrent Bidco Ltd75–100%
- RKS Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Steer Automotive Group Limited75–100%
- Macduffy (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Rye Street Bishops Stortford Ltd75–100%
- Rye Street Hoddesdon Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Rye Street Borehamwood LimitedRev. — · Profit −£98.3k
- Rye Street Braintree LimitedRev. — · Profit £400k
- Rye Street Broxbourne LtdRev. — · Profit £573k
- Rye Street Haverhill LtdRev. — · Profit £348k
- Rye Street Stansted LtdRev. — · Profit £380k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Motor Parts Direct LimitedBraintree · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £231m
- Profit
- £24.1m
- Staff
- 1,910
- T B F Thompson (Garvagh) LimitedCo. Londonderry · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 172
- Tanvic Group LimitedNotts · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £71m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 262
- Lantern Recovery Specialists PLCPotters Bar · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 122
- BHW Automotive LimitedCrawley · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £27.9m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 160
- Cat-UK Services LimitedBristol · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £37.7m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 35
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2024 (profit £543k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.