Young Foundations Limited
Registered name: YOUNG FOUNDATIONS LIMITED
Part of Mra UK Investments Limited groupYoung Foundations Limited made £20.9m revenue and £2.5m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Young Foundations Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £20.9m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £2.5m profit and 329 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Denbighshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Denbighshire, Wales
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company's ultimate parent undertaking at 30 June 2025 is MRA UK Investments Limited, with registered address Alexander House, Highfield Park, Llangwyfan, Denbighshire, Wales, LL16 4LU, a Company r”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.4m | £16.6m | £20.6m | £20.9m |
| Cost of sales | £8.6m | £9.3m | £11.4m | £12.3m |
| Gross profit | £5.8m | £7.4m | £9.2m | £8.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.8m | £1.7m | £4m | £3.1m |
| Profit before tax | £1.7m | £1.6m | £4m | £3.1m |
| Profit after tax | £1.6m | £1.2m | £2.8m | £2.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.6m | £1.2m | £2.8m | £2.5m |
| Staff costs | £8m | £8.9m | £10.5m | £11.6m |
| Employees (average) | 285 | 301 | 338 | 329 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 11.4% | 7.2% | 13.8% | 11.8% |
| Gross margin | 40.2% | 44.3% | 44.6% | 41.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £50.4k | £55.3k | £60.9k | £63.6k |
| Profit per employee | £5.8k | £4k | £8.4k | £7.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲15.7% | ▲23.7% | ▲1.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼26.9% | ▲136.3% | ▼13.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.6% | ▲12.3% | ▼2.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £1.5m | £6.3m | £584k |
| Net assets | £8.7m | £9.9m | £12.7m | £15.2m |
| Fixed assets | £13.3m | £14.7m | £14.4m | £15.6m |
| Current assets | £4.3m | £4.3m | £9.9m | £12.4m |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £2.5m | £1.7m | £2.1m |
| Deferred income | £792k | £497k | £754k | £920k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 41.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £63.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 74.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲19%
- Now £15.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼91%
- Now £584k
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 329
- Deferred income
- ▲22%
- Now £920k
- Fixed assets
- ▲8%
- Now £15.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mra UK Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Young Foundations Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Cosmotron LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mental Health Care (U.K) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£3.2m
- Mra Real Estate LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Heraeus Medical UK LtdNewbury · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £236k
- Staff
- 18
- Cherish UK LimitedBlackpool · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 676
- Ocean Community Services LimitedCardiff · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 381
- De Vere Care Partnership LtdLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £21.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 531
- Promni Health LimitedLincoln · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 359
- Alcedo Orange LimitedSouthport · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £817k
- Staff
- 621
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.