Circum Fire Engineering Limited
Registered name: CIRCUM FIRE ENGINEERING LIMITED
Part of Ea-RS Fire Engineering Group Limited groupCircum Fire Engineering Limited made £9.5m revenue and £791k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Circum Fire Engineering Limited’s revenue fell 39% to £9.5m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £791k profit and 27 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Witham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Witham, East of England
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “EA-RS Fire Engineering Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.6m | £17.1m | £15.5m | £9.5m |
| Cost of sales | £4.1m | £14.6m | £12.5m | £6.9m |
| Gross profit | £1.5m | £2.5m | £3.1m | £2.6m |
| Operating profit | £434k | £673k | £921k | £795k |
| Profit before tax | £433k | £667k | £920k | £795k |
| Profit after tax | £429k | £716k | £956k | £791k |
| Profit (best available) | £429k | £716k | £956k | £791k |
| Staff costs | £1.1m | £2.2m | £2.1m | £1.9m |
| Employees (average) | 17 | 38 | 37 | 27 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.7% | 4.2% | 6.2% | 8.3% |
| Gross margin | 26.6% | 14.5% | 19.7% | 27.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £329k | £449k | £419k | £351k |
| Profit per employee | £25.2k | £18.8k | £25.8k | £29.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲205.1% | ▼9.1% | ▼38.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲67% | ▲33.6% | ▼17.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲123.5% | ▼2.6% | ▼27% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £269k | £368k | £108k | £428k |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £2.3m | £3.3m | £4m |
| Fixed assets | £57.8k | £218k | £170k | £160k |
| Current assets | £3.3m | £5.8m | £5.2m | £5.6m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £2.6m | £3.1m | £1.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £351k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £29.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲295%
- Now £428k
- Headcount
- ▼27%
- Now 27
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £160k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ea-RS Fire Engineering Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ea-RS Fire Management Limited75–100%
- Ea-RS Group Limited75–100%
- Ea-RS Fire Engineering Limited75–100%
- Circum Fire Engineering Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- UK FSD LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- North West Steel LimitedPeterborough · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £313k
- Staff
- 25
- R.C. Cutting & Co. LimitedOther specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 83
- Penmanshiel Energy LimitedLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- —
- Cotswold Roller Hire LimitedBlackpool · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 69
- Straightset LimitedAvenue Worksop · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £156k
- Staff
- 81
- Tsquared P1 LimitedGlasgow · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.9m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 21
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £791k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.