HL Partnership Limited
Registered name: HL PARTNERSHIP LIMITED
Part of Bluedoor UK Limited groupHL Partnership Limited made £79.8m revenue and £4.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
HL Partnership Limited’s revenue grew 23% to £79.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £4.8m profit and 105 employees. The company is classified under “activities of mortgage finance companies” and is based in Leicester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leicester, East Midlands
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent company is Josewin Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. The registered office is 6 Merus Court, Meridian Business Park, Leicester, LE19 1RJ.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £63.6m | £59.5m | £64.7m | £79.8m |
| Cost of sales | £52.1m | £47.6m | £52.3m | £64.9m |
| Gross profit | £11.5m | £11.9m | £12.3m | £14.9m |
| Operating profit | £5.2m | £4.5m | £4.8m | £6m |
| Profit before tax | £5.3m | £5m | £5.2m | £6.3m |
| Profit after tax | £4.4m | £3.8m | £4.3m | £4.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.4m | £3.8m | £4.3m | £4.8m |
| Staff costs | £3.7m | £4m | £4.8m | £6.1m |
| Employees (average) | 70 | 82 | 96 | 105 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7% | 6.4% | 6.6% | 6% |
| Gross margin | 18.1% | 20.1% | 19.1% | 18.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £909k | £725k | £674k | £760k |
| Profit per employee | £63.4k | £46.6k | £44.6k | £45.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼6.5% | ▲8.7% | ▲23.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼13.8% | ▲11.8% | ▲12.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲17.1% | ▲17.1% | ▲9.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £12.6m | £12.4m | £7.5m | £8.1m |
| Net assets | £7.4m | £6.7m | £4.5m | £7.4m |
| Fixed assets | £89.5k | £1.4m | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £20.2m | £19.4m | £15.3m | £21.5m |
| Debtors | £157k | £0 | £0 | £180k |
| Deferred income | £9.1m | £9.1m | £9.3m | £11.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £760k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £45.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 14.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲65%
- Now £7.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲8%
- Now £8.1m
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 105
- Deferred income
- ▲28%
- Now £11.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £1.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bluedoor UK Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Josewin Limited75–100%
- HL Partnership Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Custom Mortgage Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HL Partnership Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Josewin Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Josewin Midco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Josewin Training and Development LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mortgage Support Network LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nexpad Mortgages LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £4.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.