Jeeves Estates Limited
Registered name: JEEVES ESTATES LIMITED
Jeeves Estates Limited made £5.5m revenue and £95.9k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Jeeves Estates Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £5.5m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £95.9k profit and 121 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Walsall; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Walsall, West Midlands
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.9m | £5.5m |
| Cost of sales | £2.8m | £3.4m |
| Gross profit | £2.1m | £2.1m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £409k |
| Profit after tax | £794k | £95.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £794k | £95.9k |
| Employees (average) | 108 | 121 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 16% | 1.7% |
| Gross margin | 43.3% | 38.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £45.8k | £45.6k |
| Profit per employee | £7.3k | £792 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼87.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £64.3k | £29.4k |
| Net assets | £2.9m | £3.1m |
| Fixed assets | £3.7m | £2.4m |
| Current assets | £2m | £3.4m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £10.8k | £10.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £45.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £792
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 43%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £3.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼54%
- Now £29.4k
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 121
- Deferred income
- ▲1%
- Now £10.9k
- Fixed assets
- ▼36%
- Now £2.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Prosecho LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Laurels Nursing Home (Hastings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Watts Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Aclara Estates Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £95.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.