Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04969383 · Incorporated 19 Nov 2003

The Ronnie Scott's Jazz Club Limited

Registered name: THE RONNIE SCOTT'S JAZZ CLUB LIMITED

The Ronnie Scott's Jazz Club Limited made £756k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

The Ronnie Scott's Jazz Club Limited reported £756k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, down 80% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “other amusement and recreation activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 93290Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
22 yrs · since 2003
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£756k
Growth ▼80.2%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£3.2m£5m£5.4m£5m
Profit after tax£493k£3m£3.8m£756k
Profit (best available)£493k£3m£3.8m£756k
Staff costs£0£0£0£0
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin————
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲509%▲27.3%▼80.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£73.7k£1.4m£527k£270k
Net assets—£911k£933k£939k
Fixed assets£1.8m£1.6m£1.6m£5.1m
Current assets——£527k£351k
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income£5.5k£5.5k£5.5k£5.5k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲1%
Now £939k
Cash at bank
▼49%
Now £270k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
0%
Now £5.5k
Fixed assets
▲209%
Now £5.1m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £756k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.