Electropages Media Limited
Registered name: ELECTROPAGES MEDIA LIMITED
Part of Mouser Electronics Inc groupElectropages Media Limited made £2.7m revenue and a £2.4m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Electropages Media Limited’s revenue fell 80% to £2.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £2.4m and 39 employees. The company is classified under “other information service activities” and is based in Brentwood; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Brentwood, East of England
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Berkshire Hathaway Inc., a United States company registered in Omaha,”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.3m | £13.9m | £13m | £2.7m |
| Cost of sales | £5.7m | £8.1m | £7.7m | £3.1m |
| Gross profit | £4.7m | £5.8m | £5.3m | −£447k |
| Operating profit | £2.3m | £3.1m | £1.5m | −£3.1m |
| Profit before tax | £2.3m | £3.2m | £1.7m | −£3m |
| Profit after tax | £1.9m | £2.4m | £1.1m | −£2.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.9m | £2.4m | £1.1m | −£2.4m |
| Staff costs | £4.9m | £6.1m | £6.7m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 85 | 100 | 99 | 39 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 18.2% | 17.2% | 8.7% | −89.2% |
| Gross margin | 45.2% | 42% | 40.8% | −16.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £122k | £139k | £132k | £68.3k |
| Profit per employee | £22.1k | £24k | £11.5k | −£61k |
| Cash conversion | −94.8% | −125.6% | −110.2% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲34.4% | ▼6.3% | ▼79.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲27.6% | ▼52.6% | ▼309.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲17.6% | ▼1% | ▼60.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.3m | £6.4m | £6.9m | £5.9m |
| Net assets | £4.2m | £6.6m | £7.8m | £5.4m |
| Fixed assets | £330k | £155k | £153k | £78.5k |
| Current assets | £4.5m | £7.8m | £8.4m | £6.8m |
| Debtors | £177k | £139k | £268k | £135k |
| Deferred income | £93.8k | £178k | £240k | £908k |
| Cash from operations | −£2.2m | −£3.9m | −£1.7m | £998k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −89.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −16.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £68.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£61k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 34.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼31%
- Now £5.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼14%
- Now £5.9m
- Headcount
- ▼61%
- Now 39
- Deferred income
- ▲278%
- Now £908k
- Fixed assets
- ▼49%
- Now £78.5k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mouser Electronics Incultimate parent75–100%
- Electropages Media Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Epm Newco LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Epm Video LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- PDCG (UK1) Services LimitedLondon · Other information service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £95.2k
- Staff
- 23
- A Healthier Earth LimitedLondon · Other information service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £178k
- Staff
- 7
- Iea Environmental Projects LimitedCheltenham · Other information service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £147k
- Staff
- 10
- F-Secure (UK) LtdGerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire · Other information service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £154k
- Staff
- 11
- Intelligence Fusion LimitedLondon · Other information service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £60.7k
- Staff
- 41
- Comparitech LimitedMaidstone · Other information service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £549k
- Staff
- 10
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£2.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.