Metallisation Limited
Registered name: METALLISATION LIMITED
Part of Alchemy UK Holdco 1 Limited groupMetallisation Limited made £14m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
Metallisation Limited’s revenue fell 15% to £14m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £1.7m profit and 48 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of machinery for metallurgy” and is based in West Midlands; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- West Midlands, West Midlands
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Metallisation Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. With effect from 13 December 2023 the ultimate parent undertaking is PEP Alchemy ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.5m | £14m |
| Cost of sales | £12m | £9.6m |
| Gross profit | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| Operating profit | £2.4m | £2.1m |
| Profit before tax | £2.4m | £2.1m |
| Profit after tax | £2m | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £2m | £1.7m |
| Staff costs | £2.1m | £2.5m |
| Employees (average) | 46 | 48 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 12.3% | 12.2% |
| Gross margin | 27.3% | 31.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £358k | £292k |
| Profit per employee | £44.2k | £35.6k |
| Cash conversion | 117.5% | 19.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼15% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼16.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £942k |
| Net assets | £8m | £9.7m |
| Fixed assets | £246k | £279k |
| Current assets | £11m | £12.3m |
| Debtors | £2.7m | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | £419k | £379k |
| Cash from operations | £2.8m | £404k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £292k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £35.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 19.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲21%
- Now £9.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼21%
- Now £942k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 48
- Deferred income
- ▼10%
- Now £379k
- Fixed assets
- ▲14%
- Now £279k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Alchemy UK Holdco 1 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Alchemy UK Holdco 2 Limited75–100%
- Alchemy UK Holdco 3 Limited75–100%
- Metallisation Holdings Limited75–100%
- Metallisation Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Metallisation Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.