Sers (Solar & Renewable Technologies) Wales Limited
Registered name: SERS (SOLAR & RENEWABLE TECHNOLOGIES) WALES LIMITED
Part of Sers Energy Solutions Holdings Limited groupSers (Solar & Renewable Technologies) Wales Limited made a £668 loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Sers (Solar & Renewable Technologies) Wales Limited reported a loss of £668 in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “other construction installation” and is based in Blackwood; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Blackwood, Wales
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “SERS Energy Solutions Holdings Limited is regarded by the director as being the company's ultimate controlling party.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £87 | −£52 | −£668 |
| Profit (best available) | — | £87 | −£52 | −£668 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼159.8% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £24.6k | £6.4k | £3.7k | £3.5k |
| Net assets | −£95.4k | −£95.3k | £4k | £3.3k |
| Current assets | £30k | £14.3k | £4.3k | £3.5k |
| Debtors | £5.5k | £8k | £558 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼17%
- Now £3.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▼5%
- Now £3.5k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sers Energy Solutions Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sers Energy Solutions Group Limited75–100%
- Sers (Solar & Renewable Technologies) Holdings Limited50–75%
- Sers (Solar & Renewable Technologies) Wales Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sers Energy Solutions (Scotland) LimitedSouth Queensferry · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £9.7m
- Staff
- 10
- Wetherby Wall Systems LimitedGolborne · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £48.2m
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- 81
- Alpine Fire Engineers LimitedBury · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £63.7m
- Profit
- £7.4m
- Staff
- 135
- TGW LimitedMarket Harborough · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £249m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 507
- Lawtech Group LimitedGillingham · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £62.2m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 173
- Sustainable Building Services (UK) LimitedSkelmersdale · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £65.1m
- Profit
- £6.4m
- Staff
- 100
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£668), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.