Amaya Care Homes (Maesteg) Limited
Registered name: AMAYA CARE HOMES (MAESTEG) LIMITED
Part of Amaya Care Homes Limited groupAmaya Care Homes (Maesteg) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2024 show net assets of £3m and 86 employees.
Amaya Care Homes (Maesteg) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 showed net assets of £3m and 86 employees. The company is classified under “medical nursing home activities” and is based in Radlett; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Radlett, East of England
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Amaya Care Homes (Maesteg) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 86
- Net assets
- £3m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 82 | 81 | 86 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.2% | ▲6.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £257k | £320k | £345k |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £2.7m | £3m |
| Fixed assets | £3.8m | £3.7m | £3.7m |
| Current assets | £673k | £576k | £499k |
| Debtors | £262k | £165k | £133k |
| Deferred income | £149k | £197k | £207k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲8%
- Now £345k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 86
- Deferred income
- ▲5%
- Now £207k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £3.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Amaya Care Homes Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Amaya Care Homes (Maesteg) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Amaya Care Homes (Capel) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Amaya Care Homes (Ty Coch) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Abbotsford Care (Glenrothes) LimitedKirkcaldy · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £10.6m
- Staff
- 600
- Barker Care LimitedBristol · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £27.2m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 379
- Westgate Healthcare (Aylesbury) LimitedBorehamwood · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 197
- Highgate Care Services LtdBridlington · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £29m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 753
- Opus Care LimitedAshford · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 279
- Foxholes Nursing Home LimitedHerts · Medical nursing home activities
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 84
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.