Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04930258 · Incorporated 13 Oct 2003

Dover Vanguard Roller Shutters Limited

Registered name: DOVER VANGUARD ROLLER SHUTTERS LIMITED

Part of Assa Abloy Ab group

Dover Vanguard Roller Shutters Limited made £326k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Dover Vanguard Roller Shutters Limited reported £326k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024, down 39% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 16 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Oldham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Oldham, North West
Age
23 yrs · since 2003
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is ASSA ABLOY Entrance Systems Ltd, a company incorporated in the UK. ASSA ABLOY Entrance Systems Ltd has a 100% interest in the equity of Dover Vanguard Roller Shutters L”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£326k
Growth ▼39.4%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
16
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£20.4k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£2.4m£2.5m£2.6m—
Cost of sales£1.7m£1.5m£1.5m—
Gross profit£779k£936k£1.1m—
Operating profit£311k£422k£540k—
Profit before tax£311k£428k£588k—
Profit after tax£252k£363k£538k£326k
Profit (best available)£252k£363k£538k£326k
Staff costs£607k£569k£621k—
Employees (average)18171616
Ratios
Profit margin10.3%14.7%20.5%—
Gross margin31.8%37.9%42.1%—
Revenue per employee£136k£145k£164k—
Profit per employee£14k£21.3k£33.6k£20.4k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲0.9%▲6.1%—
Profit growth—▲43.9%▲48.1%▼39.4%
Headcount growth—▼5.6%▼5.9%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£639k£798k£1.4m£824k
Net assets£1m£1.4m£1.9m£1.2m
Fixed assets£148k£120k£124k£116k
Current assets£1.2m£1.6m£2m£1.4m
Debtors£291k£322k£182k£214k
Deferred income£49.9k£47.2k£27.3k—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£20.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼35%
Now £1.2m
Cash at bank
▼42%
Now £824k
Headcount
0%
Now 16
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼6%
Now £116k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Assa Abloy Ab (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Assa Abloy Limited75–100%
  3. Assa Abloy Entrance Systems Ltd75–100%
  4. Dover Vanguard Roller Shutters Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £326k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.