Dover Vanguard Roller Shutters Limited
Registered name: DOVER VANGUARD ROLLER SHUTTERS LIMITED
Part of Assa Abloy Ab groupDover Vanguard Roller Shutters Limited made £326k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Dover Vanguard Roller Shutters Limited reported £326k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024, down 39% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 16 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Oldham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Oldham, North West
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is ASSA ABLOY Entrance Systems Ltd, a company incorporated in the UK. ASSA ABLOY Entrance Systems Ltd has a 100% interest in the equity of Dover Vanguard Roller Shutters L”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.4m | £2.5m | £2.6m | — |
| Cost of sales | £1.7m | £1.5m | £1.5m | — |
| Gross profit | £779k | £936k | £1.1m | — |
| Operating profit | £311k | £422k | £540k | — |
| Profit before tax | £311k | £428k | £588k | — |
| Profit after tax | £252k | £363k | £538k | £326k |
| Profit (best available) | £252k | £363k | £538k | £326k |
| Staff costs | £607k | £569k | £621k | — |
| Employees (average) | 18 | 17 | 16 | 16 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.3% | 14.7% | 20.5% | — |
| Gross margin | 31.8% | 37.9% | 42.1% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £136k | £145k | £164k | — |
| Profit per employee | £14k | £21.3k | £33.6k | £20.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.9% | ▲6.1% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲43.9% | ▲48.1% | ▼39.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.6% | ▼5.9% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £639k | £798k | £1.4m | £824k |
| Net assets | £1m | £1.4m | £1.9m | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £148k | £120k | £124k | £116k |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £1.6m | £2m | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £291k | £322k | £182k | £214k |
| Deferred income | £49.9k | £47.2k | £27.3k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £20.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼35%
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼42%
- Now £824k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £116k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Assa Abloy Ab (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Assa Abloy Limited75–100%
- Assa Abloy Entrance Systems Ltd75–100%
- Dover Vanguard Roller Shutters Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Stovax Gazco LtdExeter · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £36m
- Profit
- £18m
- Staff
- 230
- Thorlabs LimitedEly · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £85.6m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 345
- Mitek Industries LimitedWorcester · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £73.3m
- Profit
- £9.3m
- Staff
- 227
- Uni-Trunk LimitedLisburn · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £46.4m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- 159
- MB Aerospace LimitedGlasgow · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £28.9m
- Profit
- £8m
- Staff
- 120
- Hospital Metalcraft LimitedDorset · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.9m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 156
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £326k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.