Vanwise Group Limited
Registered name: VANWISE GROUP LIMITED
Vanwise Group Limited made £35.1m revenue and a £2.1m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Vanwise Group Limited’s revenue was £35.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £2.1m and 16 employees. The company is classified under “sale of new cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £37.5m | £32.2m | £35.1m |
| Cost of sales | £31.3m | £28.6m | £32.4m |
| Gross profit | £6.2m | £3.6m | £2.7m |
| Operating profit | £4.1m | £1.9m | £54.4k |
| Profit before tax | £3.7m | £1.1m | −£2.8m |
| Profit after tax | £3.1m | £835k | −£2.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.1m | £835k | −£2.1m |
| Staff costs | £804k | £621k | £849k |
| Employees (average) | 22 | 18 | 16 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 8.1% | 2.6% | −6.1% |
| Gross margin | 16.5% | 11.2% | 7.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.7m | £1.8m | £2.2m |
| Profit per employee | £139k | £46.4k | −£133k |
| Cash conversion | −113% | −211.3% | −4860% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼14.2% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼72.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼18.2% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £671k | £856k |
| Net assets | £9.4m | £10.2m | £8m |
| Fixed assets | £3.4m | £3.4m | £4.9m |
| Current assets | £23.9m | £20m | £15.9m |
| Debtors | £597k | £321k | £31.3k |
| Deferred income | £277k | £309k | £198k |
| Cash from operations | −£4.6m | −£3.9m | −£2.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −6.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 7.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£133k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −4860%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 14%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £8m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £856k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £198k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £4.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Ashford Orbital LimitedKent · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £35.9m
- Profit
- £149k
- Staff
- 47
- Meadens LimitedWorthing · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £34.2m
- Profit
- £533k
- Staff
- 52
- F.p.smith Motors LimitedPeterborough · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £36.3m
- Profit
- £223k
- Staff
- 57
- Keith Motors (Christchurch) LimitedDorset · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £33.9m
- Profit
- £40.3k
- Staff
- 70
- Eastbourne Motoring Centre LimitedEastbourne · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £33.9m
- Profit
- £219k
- Staff
- 100
- Wandahome (South Cave) LimitedHull · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £33.7m
- Profit
- £88.9k
- Staff
- 49
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£2.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.