Can Geotechnical Limited
Registered name: CAN GEOTECHNICAL LIMITED
Part of Rsk Environment Limited groupCan Geotechnical Limited made £15.2m revenue and £495k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Can Geotechnical Limited’s revenue grew 88% to £15.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £495k profit and 196 employees. The company is classified under “construction of other civil engineering projects” and is based in Helsby; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Helsby, North West
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “CAN UK Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.1m | £15.2m |
| Cost of sales | £5.2m | £9.8m |
| Gross profit | £2.8m | £5.4m |
| Profit before tax | −£864k | £609k |
| Profit after tax | −£884k | £495k |
| Profit (best available) | −£884k | £495k |
| Staff costs | £3.2m | £4.9m |
| Employees (average) | 172 | 196 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −11% | 3.3% |
| Gross margin | 35.1% | 35.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £46.9k | £77.5k |
| Profit per employee | −£5.1k | £2.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲88.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲14% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £26.8k | — |
| Net assets | −£409k | £85.6k |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Current assets | £4.2m | £6.1m |
| Debtors | £565k | £1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £77.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £85.6k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 196
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £1.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rsk Environment Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Can UK Holdings Limited75–100%
- Can Geotechnical Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Can LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Can London LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Can Renewables LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Can Structures LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- South Wales Sports Ground Contractors LimitedCaldicot · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £331k
- Staff
- 75
- John Stacey & Sons LimitedSilchester Road Tadley · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £705k
- Staff
- 84
- McCarthy Contractors (Bridgend) LimitedBridgend · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 42
- Soil Science LimitedNuneaton · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £34.3k
- Staff
- 19
- Sterling Services (Northern) LimitedLiverpool · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £24.2k
- Staff
- 68
- D J Utilities LimitedColchester · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £925k
- Staff
- 35
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £495k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.