Sanctus Limited
Registered name: SANCTUS LIMITED
Part of Sanctum Holdings Limited groupSanctus Limited made £8m revenue and £615k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Sanctus Limited’s revenue fell 11% to £8m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £615k profit and 31 employees. The company is classified under “remediation activities and other waste management services” and is based in Gloucester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gloucester, South West
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.5m | £8.5m | £9m | £8m |
| Cost of sales | £3.4m | £4.7m | £5.4m | £4.6m |
| Gross profit | £3.1m | £3.9m | £3.6m | £3.4m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £358k | £545k |
| Profit before tax | £468k | £1.2m | £403k | £593k |
| Profit after tax | £535k | £1.1m | £427k | £615k |
| Profit (best available) | £535k | £1.1m | £427k | £615k |
| Employees (average) | 31 | 30 | 29 | 31 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.3% | 12.6% | 4.8% | 7.7% |
| Gross margin | 47.5% | 45.3% | 39.7% | 42.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £209k | £284k | £310k | £258k |
| Profit per employee | £17.2k | £35.7k | £14.7k | £19.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲31.5% | ▲5.5% | ▼11% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲100.2% | ▼60.1% | ▲44% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.2% | ▼3.3% | ▲6.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £224k | £700k | £443k | £314k |
| Net assets | £5.4m | £6.3m | £6.5m | £7m |
| Fixed assets | £350k | £320k | £346k | £463k |
| Current assets | £6.9m | £6.5m | £7.2m | £7.4m |
| Debtors | £204k | £233k | £391k | £445k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £164k | £104k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 42.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £258k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £19.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼29%
- Now £314k
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 31
- Deferred income
- ▼36%
- Now £104k
- Fixed assets
- ▲34%
- Now £463k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sanctum Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sanctus Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hiatt Trading LtdRedditch · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 42
- Southside Recycling LtdCanterbury · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 8
- Oep Services LtdBirmingham · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 11
- Ambipar Site Services LimitedLondon · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £175k
- Staff
- 64
- 3 C'S Group Liverpool LimitedEllesmere Port · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £310k
- Staff
- 70
- MRMS Solutions LtdColne · Remediation activities and other waste management services
- Revenue
- £10.4m
- Profit
- £691k
- Staff
- 45
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £615k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.