Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04874009 · Incorporated 21 Aug 2003

Constellation Cold Logistics UK Limited

Registered name: CONSTELLATION COLD LOGISTICS UK LIMITED

Part of Constellation Cold Logistics Holdings Limited group

Constellation Cold Logistics UK Limited made £24m revenue and a £7.2m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

Constellation Cold Logistics UK Limited’s revenue grew 16% to £24m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £7.2m and 183 employees. The company is classified under “processing and preserving of poultry meat” and is based in N E Lincolnshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
N E Lincolnshire, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
23 yrs · since 2003
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Revenue
£24m
Growth ▲15.7%
Profit
−£7.2m
Growth —
Profit margin
−30.1%
Gross 34.2%
Employees
183
Change ▲20.4%
Profit / employee
−£39.5k
Revenue/employee £131k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£8.4m£13.8m£20.7m£24m
Cost of sales£2.9m£6m£11.1m£15.8m
Gross profit£5.5m£7.8m£9.6m£8.2m
Operating profit£536k£41.6k£572k−£5.3m
Profit before tax£237k−£1.3m−£817k−£7.2m
Profit after tax£184k−£2.8m−£678k−£7.2m
Profit (best available)£184k−£2.8m−£678k−£7.2m
Staff costs£3.2m£4.9m£7.8m£10.4m
Employees (average)7691152183
Ratios
Profit margin2.2%−20.5%−3.3%−30.1%
Gross margin65.2%56.6%46.2%34.2%
Revenue per employee£111k£152k£136k£131k
Profit per employee£2.4k−£31.2k−£4.5k−£39.5k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲63.5%▲50.1%▲15.7%
Profit growth—▼1639%——
Headcount growth—▲19.7%▲67%▲20.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£387£4m£315£708k
Net assets£7.4m£4.5m£17.2m£10m
Fixed assets£17.5m£32.1m£54.9m£74m
Current assets£1.7m£8.1m£5.6m£8.7m
Debtors£1.3m£3.2m£3.6m£4.8m
Deferred income£82.2k£249k£1.3m£439k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−30.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
34.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£131k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£39.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
308.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
20%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼42%
Now £10m
Cash at bank
▲224712%
Now £708k
Headcount
▲20%
Now 183
Deferred income
▼66%
Now £439k
Fixed assets
▲35%
Now £74m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Constellation Cold Logistics Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Constellation Cold Logistics UK Midco Limited75–100%
  3. Constellation Cold Logistics UK Holdings Limited75–100%
  4. Constellation Cold Logistics UK Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£7.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.