H Ripley & Co. Limited
Registered name: H RIPLEY & CO. LIMITED
Part of Ripley Group Limited groupH Ripley & Co. Limited made £55.2m revenue and a £1.7m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2024. read from filing text
H Ripley & Co. Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £55.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with a loss of £1.7m and 71 employees. The company is classified under “recovery of sorted materials” and is based in Brighton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Brighton, South East
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of H Ripley & Co. Limited is Ripley Group Limited (Company No. 07527610). The registered office of the parent company is H. Ripley & Co, Apex Way, Hailsham, England, BN27 3WA.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £63.2m | £54.6m | £55.2m |
| Cost of sales | £58.4m | £47.8m | £49m |
| Gross profit | £4.9m | £6.8m | £6.2m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £154k | −£1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £809k | −£188k | −£1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £697k | −£565k | −£1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £697k | −£565k | −£1.7m |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £2.8m | £3m |
| Employees (average) | 78 | 68 | 71 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1.1% | −1% | −3.1% |
| Gross margin | 7.7% | 12.4% | 11.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £810k | £803k | £777k |
| Profit per employee | £8.9k | −£8.3k | −£23.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼13.7% | ▲1.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼181.1% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼12.8% | ▲4.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £587k | £2.2m | £752k |
| Net assets | £4.1m | £3.5m | £1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £5.2m | £5.2m | £4.2m |
| Current assets | £14.9m | £17m | £13.4m |
| Debtors | £4.8m | £5.8m | £5.5m |
| Deferred income | £124k | £100k | £210k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £777k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£23.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼60%
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼65%
- Now £752k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 71
- Deferred income
- ▲110%
- Now £210k
- Fixed assets
- ▼19%
- Now £4.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ripley Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- H Ripley & Co. Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- C Gearing & Son LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. £675k · Profit £90.2k
Sister companies (1)
- Ripleys Auto Spares LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. £961k · Profit £152k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wrap LtdWallingford · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £54.6m
- Profit
- £852k
- Staff
- 205
- Enicor LimitedChesterfield · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £57.5m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 44
- Kuusakoski LimitedSheffield · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £52.7m
- Profit
- £519k
- Staff
- 28
- Dartmouth Global Trading Co. LimitedBourne · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £62.8m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 61
- N&P Crayford MRF LimitedDartford · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £68.4m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- 139
- Countrywide Metals LtdCoventry · Recovery of sorted materials
- Revenue
- £71.1m
- Profit
- £764k
- Staff
- 25
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit −£1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.