Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04864539 · Incorporated 13 Aug 2003

Imetrum Limited

Registered name: IMETRUM LIMITED

Part of Tinius Olsen International Company group

Imetrum Limited made a £2.2m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Imetrum Limited reported a loss of £2.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 26 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control” and is based in Bristol; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Bristol, South West
Age
23 yrs · since 2003
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2023

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£2.2m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
26
Change ▲4%
Profit / employee
−£85.1k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax−£1.8m−£2.2m
Profit (best available)−£1.8m−£2.2m
Employees (average)2526
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee−£73k−£85.1k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▲4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£102k£173k
Net assets−£1.8m−£4m
Fixed assets£251k£207k
Current assets£601k£682k
Debtors£67.7k£80.2k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£85.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£4m
Cash at bank
▲70%
Now £173k
Headcount
▲4%
Now 26
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼18%
Now £207k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Tinius Olsen International Company (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Tinius Olsen Limited75–100%
  3. Imetrum Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.