Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04863011 · Incorporated 11 Aug 2003

Northern Carbide Holdings Limited

Registered name: NORTHERN CARBIDE HOLDINGS LIMITED

Part of Whitestone Company Holdings Limited group

Northern Carbide Holdings Limited made £250k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Northern Carbide Holdings Limited reported £250k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Coventry; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Coventry, West Midlands
Age
23 yrs · since 2003
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company's parent undertaking is IRW Limited. IRW Limited shares the same registered office as Exactaform Cutting Tools Limited.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£250k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
2
Change —
Profit / employee
£125k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax——£0£250k
Profit (best available)——£0£250k
Employees (average)2222
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——£0£125k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—0%——
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£807k£1.3m£1.3m£1.3m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£125k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £1.3m
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Whitestone Company Holdings Limitedultimate parent50–75%
  2. Irw Limited75–100%
  3. Northern Carbide Holdings Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £250k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.