Hoban Limited
Registered name: HOBAN LIMITED
Hoban Limited made £27.6m revenue and a £1.9m loss in the year to 31 Aug 2025. read from filing text
Hoban Limited’s revenue grew 22% to £27.6m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with a loss of £1.9m and 41 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Milton Keynes; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Milton Keynes, South East
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The controlling party is Mr M Hoban.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £26.7m | £20.5m | £22.5m | £27.6m |
| Cost of sales | £22.6m | £17.5m | £19.7m | £25.1m |
| Gross profit | £4.1m | £3m | £2.9m | £2.5m |
| Operating profit | £2.2m | £1.3m | £932k | −£1.6m |
| Profit before tax | £2.1m | £1.1m | £829k | −£1.7m |
| Profit after tax | £1.6m | £883k | £611k | −£1.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.6m | £883k | £611k | −£1.9m |
| Staff costs | £2.3m | £1.9m | £2m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 51 | 44 | 40 | 41 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.1% | 4.3% | 2.7% | −6.7% |
| Gross margin | 15.5% | 14.7% | 12.7% | 9.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £524k | £467k | £563k | £673k |
| Profit per employee | £32.2k | £20.1k | £15.3k | −£45.3k |
| Cash conversion | −6.9% | −318.5% | 1.1% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼23.2% | ▲9.7% | ▲22.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼46.2% | ▼30.8% | ▼404% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼13.7% | ▼9.1% | ▲2.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £3m | £546k | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £10.3m | £10.4m | £9.8m | £7.4m |
| Fixed assets | £6.9m | £6.7m | £5.6m | £4.8m |
| Current assets | £10.7m | £11.9m | £13.6m | £12.9m |
| Debtors | £5m | £4.4m | £5.9m | £6.6m |
| Deferred income | £119k | £96.9k | £152k | £105k |
| Cash from operations | −£153k | −£4m | £10.1k | −£2.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −6.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 9.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £673k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£45.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 17.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 24%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼25%
- Now £7.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲93%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 41
- Deferred income
- ▼31%
- Now £105k
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £4.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Movex Logistics LtdLeeds · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £27.6m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 29
- The Logistics Organisation LtdBishop's Stortford · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £27.7m
- Profit
- £9.2k
- Staff
- 7
- Burhill Logistics LimitedFelixstowe · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £27.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 44
- Woodland Logistics LtdMaldon · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £363k
- Staff
- 228
- Woodside Haulage LimitedCo Antrim · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £28.4m
- Profit
- £854k
- Staff
- 265
- Fricor LimitedShepton Mallet · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £28.5m
- Profit
- £840k
- Staff
- 216
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit −£1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.