Barleycroft Care Home Ltd
Registered name: BARLEYCROFT CARE HOME LTD
Part of Studland Holdco (UK) Limited groupBarleycroft Care Home Ltd made £4.6m revenue and £89.7k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Barleycroft Care Home Ltd’s revenue fell 5% to £4.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £89.7k profit and 78 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.8m | £2.6m | £3.6m | £4.8m | £4.6m |
| Cost of sales | £1.9m | £2m | £2.3m | £2.7m | £3m |
| Gross profit | £888k | £623k | £1.3m | £2.1m | £1.6m |
| Operating profit | £541k | £31.2k | £580k | £1.3m | £677k |
| Profit before tax | £42.1k | −£521k | −£12.9k | £745k | £157k |
| Profit after tax | £42.1k | −£521k | −£38.2k | £755k | £89.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £42.1k | −£521k | −£38.2k | £755k | £89.7k |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £1.8m | £2.1m | £2.5m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | — | 152 | 77 | 83 | 78 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 1.5% | −19.9% | −1.1% | 15.7% | 2% |
| Gross margin | 32% | 23.8% | 35.9% | 43.7% | 34.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £17.2k | £46.4k | £58.1k | £58.7k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£3.4k | −£496 | £9.1k | £1.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼5.6% | ▲36.4% | ▲35% | ▼5.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼1338% | — | — | ▼88.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼49.3% | ▲7.8% | ▼6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £2.2m | £518k | £383k | £102k | £376k |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £654k | £616k | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £3.8m | £3.8m | £3.7m | £3.7m | £3.8m |
| Current assets | £17.6m | £15.9m | £15.9m | £15m | £14.6m |
| Debtors | £144k | £63.3k | £151k | £123k | £207k |
| Deferred income | £488k | £578k | £770k | £828k | £606k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £58.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 82.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 13.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲267%
- Now £376k
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 78
- Deferred income
- ▼27%
- Now £606k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £3.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Studland Holdco (UK) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Oak Bidco (UK) Limited75–100%
- Oak Afs England Limited75–100%
- Barleycroft Care Home Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Applecroft Care Home LtdRev. £6.1m · Profit £187k
- Trees Park (East Ham) LimitedRev. £5.4m · Profit £918k
- Elmcroft Care Home LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trees Park (Kenyon) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The TFP Group LimitedYork · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £294k
- Staff
- 124
- Mavern Care LimitedLeicester · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 80
- Saltwood Care Centre LtdHythe · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £540k
- Staff
- 90
- ST Matthews (West) LimitedSpratton · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £979k
- Staff
- 63
- Park House Court LimitedTenby · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £294k
- Staff
- 119
- Berkley Care Burcot Lodge LimitedWorcester · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £380k
- Staff
- 106
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £89.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.