Neway International Limited
Registered name: NEWAY INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Part of The Recroot Group Limited groupNeway International Limited made £14.2m revenue and a £28.5k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Neway International Limited’s revenue was £14.2m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £28.5k and 618 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Bury ST Edmunds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bury ST Edmunds, East of England
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £14.1m | £14.2m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £12.6m | £12.8m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £1.5m | £1.3m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £281k | £55.9k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £190k | −£23.4k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £168k | −£28.5k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £168k | −£28.5k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £13.5m | £13.7m |
| Employees (average) | 316 | 388 | 0 | 618 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 1.2% | −0.2% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 10.5% | 9.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £22.9k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | −£46 |
| Cash conversion | — | — | 184.8% | 1012% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲0.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼117% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲22.8% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £31.7k | £63k | £53k | £164k |
| Net assets | £155k | £328k | £244k | £165k |
| Fixed assets | £26.7k | £0 | £19.5k | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £1.7m | £1.5m | £1.9m | £1.7m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £954k | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £342k | £364k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | £519k | £565k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 9.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £22.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£46
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 1012%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼32%
- Now £165k
- Cash at bank
- ▲210%
- Now £164k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 618
- Deferred income
- ▲6%
- Now £364k
- Fixed assets
- ▲5294%
- Now £1.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Recroot Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Neway International Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Recroot LimitedRev. £9.2m · Profit −£258k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pandox Hatton Cross Opco LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 123
- Rebellion Services LtdOxford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 126
- Kayak Software (UK) LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 53
- Full Power Utilities LtdBorehamwood · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 52
- Frontline Safety (UK) LimitedGlasgow · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 32
- HBG LimitedYork · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £568k
- Staff
- 299
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£28.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.