Sterling Solutions Umbrella Ltd
Registered name: STERLING SOLUTIONS UMBRELLA LTD
Part of Sterling 2000 Group Limited groupSterling Solutions Umbrella Ltd made £31.5m revenue and £16.8k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Sterling Solutions Umbrella Ltd’s revenue fell 10% to £31.5m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £16.8k profit and 517 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Cheshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheshire, North West
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The entire issued share capital of the company is owned by Sterling (2000) Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £97m | £94.7m | £34.8m | £31.5m |
| Cost of sales | £96.3m | £94.1m | £34.4m | £31.1m |
| Gross profit | £739k | £647k | £486k | £385k |
| Operating profit | £468k | £57.2k | £109k | £18k |
| Profit before tax | £480k | £67.3k | £109k | £16.8k |
| Profit after tax | £480k | £67.3k | £109k | £16.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £480k | £67.3k | £109k | £16.8k |
| Staff costs | £89.5m | £90.5m | £33.9m | £30.8m |
| Employees (average) | 2,749 | 1,509 | 568 | 517 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.5% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| Gross margin | 0.8% | 0.7% | 1.4% | 1.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £35.3k | £62.8k | £61.3k | £60.9k |
| Profit per employee | £175 | £45 | £191 | £33 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.4% | ▼63.2% | ▼9.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼86% | ▲61.5% | ▼84.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼45.1% | ▼62.4% | ▼9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £679k | £287k | £0 | — |
| Net assets | £544k | £611k | £720k | £86.9k |
| Current assets | £8.3m | £2.8m | £3.8m | — |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £472k | £528k | £476k |
| Deferred income | £2.4m | £912k | £828k | £758k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 1.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £60.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £33
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼88%
- Now £86.9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 517
- Deferred income
- ▼9%
- Now £758k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sterling 2000 Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sterling 2000 (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Sterling (2000) Limited75–100%
- Sterling Solutions Umbrella Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Sterling Solutions Rail LimitedRev. £73.1m · Profit £91.8k
- Centre Park Resources LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sterling (Cis) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sterling Professional Consultancy LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Spinnaker Support LimitedChichester · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £31.5m
- Profit
- £995k
- Staff
- 51
- Mauve Corporate Systems UK LimitedYork · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £31.4m
- Profit
- £164k
- Staff
- 347
- Vallum Associates LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £32.1m
- Profit
- £789k
- Staff
- 39
- Afry Management Consulting LimitedOxford · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £30.7m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 153
- Buyingteam LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £30.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 164
- Champions (UK) PLCLoughborough · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £30.3m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 64
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £16.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.