V.B. Investments Limited
Registered name: V.B. INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Part of Vinci Sa groupV.B. Investments Limited made £6.9m revenue and £826k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
V.B. Investments Limited’s revenue grew 25% to £6.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £826k profit. The company is classified under “financial management” and is based in Watford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Watford, East of England
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.1m | £5.5m | £6.9m |
| Cost of sales | −£3.8m | −£4.2m | −£5.5m |
| Gross profit | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Operating profit | £541k | £554k | £638k |
| Profit before tax | £552k | £1.6m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £363k | £1m | £826k |
| Profit (best available) | £363k | £1m | £826k |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 7.1% | 18.6% | 12% |
| Gross margin | 24.6% | 23.3% | 19.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.7% | ▲24.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲182.4% | ▼19.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vinci Sa (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Vinci Construction Holding Limited75–100%
- Vinci Construction Management Limited75–100%
- Vinci DB Limited75–100%
- V.B. Investments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Dpass Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wpa Support Services (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- City Link (Cardiff) Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Doncaster School Solutions (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vinci Education (Bradfield) Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ambrosia Capital LtdLondon · Financial management
- Revenue
- £6.3m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- —
- Saltus Partnership LimitedFareham · Financial management
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- —
- David Williams I F a LimitedNorthampton · Financial management
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 66
- RSC New Homes LimitedCheadle · Financial management
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £416k
- Staff
- 63
- Claymore Capital Management LimitedLondon · Financial management
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £113k
- Staff
- 20
- Sound Point Capital (Services) LimitedReading · Financial management
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £496k
- Staff
- 20
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £826k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.