Enviromontel Limited
Registered name: ENVIROMONTEL LIMITED
Enviromontel Limited made £14.9m revenue and £540k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Enviromontel Limited’s revenue grew 39% to £14.9m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £540k profit and 119 employees. The company is classified under “other construction installation” and is based in Worcester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Worcester, West Midlands
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £10.7m | £14.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £7.5m | £10.7m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £3.2m | £4.1m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1.2m | £788k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1.3m | £793k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £953k | £540k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £953k | £540k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £2.9m | £4.5m |
| Employees (average) | — | 65 | 77 | 119 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 8.9% | 3.6% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 29.7% | 27.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £139k | £125k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £12.4k | £4.5k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | 67.2% | 119.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲39.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼43.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲18.5% | ▲54.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £646k | £942k | £1.5m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £2.2m | £3.4m | £3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £441k | £594k | £501k | £1.2m |
| Current assets | £2.5m | £3.8m | £4.9m | £5.5m |
| Debtors | £933k | £1.6m | £1.4m | £2.3m |
| Cash from operations | — | — | £825k | £940k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £125k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 119.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £3.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼8%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▲55%
- Now 119
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲142%
- Now £1.2m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Enviromontel Training LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Envirotecc LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Maber Construction & Interiors LimitedGuildford · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 38
- Atl Services (Retail) LimitedRochester · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 48
- Instaloft LtdTelford · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 122
- Phoenix Brickwork (UK) LimitedPinxton · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £595k
- Staff
- 48
- Ridgeway Facades LtdQuedgeley · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £525k
- Staff
- 65
- Standage & Co. LimitedLondon · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £957k
- Staff
- 21
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £540k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.