Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04782623 · Incorporated 30 May 2003

Ashcroft Travel Limited

Registered name: ASHCROFT TRAVEL LIMITED

Ashcroft Travel Limited made £236k profit in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Ashcroft Travel Limited reported £236k profit in the year to 31 May 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 25 employees. The company is classified under “other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)” and is based in Widnes; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Widnes, North West
Age
23 yrs · since 2003
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£236k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
25
Change ▲8.7%
Profit / employee
£9.4k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LNo P&LProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax———£236k
Profit (best available)———£236k
Employees (average)25202325
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee———£9.4k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▼20%▲15%▲8.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£23.6k£26.8k£39.3k£169k
Net assets£107k£449k£658k£804k
Fixed assets£601k£1.1m£1.6m£1.9m
Current assets£65.2k£237k£362k£431k
Debtors£41.6k£210k£323k£262k
SourceAbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£9.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲22%
Now £804k
Cash at bank
▲331%
Now £169k
Headcount
▲9%
Now 25
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲19%
Now £1.9m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £236k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.