Segula Technologies Limited
Registered name: SEGULA TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Segula Technologies Limited made £13.8m revenue and £549k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Segula Technologies Limited’s revenue grew 30% to £13.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £549k profit and 49 employees. The company is classified under “engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities” and is based in Luton; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Luton, East of England
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Segula Technologies SA”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.6m | £7.2m | £10.1m | £10.6m | £13.8m |
| Cost of sales | £4.7m | £5.5m | £7.3m | £7.9m | £10.9m |
| Gross profit | £1.9m | £1.8m | £2.7m | £2.7m | £3m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £335k | £886k | £779k | £697k |
| Profit before tax | £1m | £343k | £946k | £837k | £733k |
| Profit after tax | £801k | £272k | £736k | £626k | £549k |
| Profit (best available) | £801k | £272k | £736k | £626k | £549k |
| Staff costs | — | — | — | £3.5m | £3.8m |
| Employees (average) | 15 | 30 | 37 | 54 | 49 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 12.1% | 3.8% | 7.3% | 5.9% | 4% |
| Gross margin | 28.6% | 24.3% | 27.3% | 25.4% | 21.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £440k | £241k | £272k | £197k | £283k |
| Profit per employee | £53.4k | £9.1k | £19.9k | £11.6k | £11.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.6% | ▲39.3% | ▲5.4% | ▲30.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼66% | ▲170% | ▼14.9% | ▼12.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲100% | ▲23.3% | ▲46% | ▼9.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £633k | £393k | £616k | £961k | £425k |
| Net assets | £3.2m | £3.5m | £4.2m | £4.8m | £5.4m |
| Fixed assets | £15.2k | £39.3k | £23.4k | £6.6k | £253 |
| Current assets | £4.3m | £4.2m | £5.8m | £6.5m | £8m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £1.1m | £1.7m | £1.7m | £3.1m |
| Deferred income | £201k | £217k | £154k | £261k | £241k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £283k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 22.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £5.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼56%
- Now £425k
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 49
- Deferred income
- ▼8%
- Now £241k
- Fixed assets
- ▼96%
- Now £253
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- RB Safety Consultants LimitedEdinburgh · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 92
- Naes Power Solutions LimitedBirmingham · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £456k
- Staff
- 117
- Doran Consulting LimitedBelfast · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 136
- Everoze Partners LimitedBristol · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 124
- Global Commissioning LimitedWhitstable · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £509k
- Staff
- 104
- Renvale LimitedBrome · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 62
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £549k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 14 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.