Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04754685 · Incorporated 6 May 2003

1st Class Heating Repairs Limited

Registered name: 1ST CLASS HEATING REPAIRS LIMITED

1st Class Heating Repairs Limited made £80.3k revenue and £25.5k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.

1st Class Heating Repairs Limited’s revenue was £80.3k in the year to 31 May 2025, with £25.5k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation” and is based in Milton Keynes; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43220Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
Status
Active
Location
Milton Keynes, South East
Age
23 yrs · since 2003
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamBoring industry
Revenue
£80.3k
Growth ▼0.3%
Profit
£25.5k
Growth ▲1.1%
Profit margin
31.7%
Gross 81.8%
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£12.7k
Revenue/employee £40.1k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£80.5k£80.3k
Cost of sales——£13.4k£14.6k
Gross profit——£67.1k£65.7k
Operating profit——£32.7k£32.5k
Profit before tax——£32.3k£32.3k
Profit after tax——£25.2k£25.5k
Profit (best available)——£25.2k£25.5k
Employees (average)2222
Ratios
Profit margin——31.3%31.7%
Gross margin——83.3%81.8%
Revenue per employee——£40.3k£40.1k
Profit per employee——£12.6k£12.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▼0.3%
Profit growth———▲1.1%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£42.1k£55.4k£40.3k£47.4k
Net assets£21.5k£26.9k£28.1k£29.6k
Fixed assets£26.4k£19.8k£14.8k£11.1k
Current assets£50.2k£59.6k£44.5k£51.5k
Debtors£4.4k£1.8k£1.3k£642
Deferred income£1k£1.6k£1.6k£1.8k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
31.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
81.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£40.1k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£12.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
13.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲5%
Now £29.6k
Cash at bank
▲18%
Now £47.4k
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
▲10%
Now £1.8k
Fixed assets
▼25%
Now £11.1k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £25.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.