One Call Claims Limited
Registered name: ONE CALL CLAIMS LIMITED
Part of Rscpbr Limited groupOne Call Claims Limited made £9.6m revenue and a £3.2m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
One Call Claims Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £9.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £3.2m and 178 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Doncaster; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Doncaster, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.3m | £7.6m | £8.6m | £9.6m |
| Cost of sales | £968k | £1.1m | £1.3m | £1.5m |
| Gross profit | £5.3m | £6.5m | £7.3m | £8.1m |
| Operating profit | £808k | £204k | −£592k | −£3.1m |
| Profit before tax | £764k | £189k | −£565k | −£3.1m |
| Profit after tax | £732k | £287k | −£609k | −£3.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £732k | £287k | −£609k | −£3.2m |
| Staff costs | £2.8m | £3.4m | £4.6m | £4.8m |
| Employees (average) | 123 | 151 | 191 | 178 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 11.7% | 3.8% | −7.1% | −33.7% |
| Gross margin | 84.6% | 85.8% | 85.1% | 84.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £51.1k | £50.1k | £45.2k | £54k |
| Profit per employee | £6k | £1.9k | −£3.2k | −£18.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲20.4% | ▲14.1% | ▲11.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼60.8% | ▼312.2% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲22.8% | ▲26.5% | ▼6.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £304k | £219k | £222k | £62.5k |
| Net assets | £7.4m | £7.7m | £7.1m | £3.8m |
| Fixed assets | £5.6m | £7.3m | £7.3m | £9.5m |
| Current assets | £10.4m | £11.8m | £13.4m | £6.8m |
| Debtors | £5.5m | £6.8m | £8.9m | £5.8m |
| Deferred income | £5.4m | £6.9m | £8.9m | £6.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −33.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 84.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £54k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£18.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 98.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 64.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 60.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼46%
- Now £3.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼72%
- Now £62.5k
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 178
- Deferred income
- ▼31%
- Now £6.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▲30%
- Now £9.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rscpbr Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Rscpbr a Limited75–100%
- One Call Group Companies Limited75–100%
- One Call Claims Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- One Call Insurance Services LimitedRev. £65.3m · Profit £57.8m
- Yoga Insurance Services LimitedRev. £10.2m · Profit £3.4m
- Hills Mansfield LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Venue Lab LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 41
- Omega Care Group LtdPrescot · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £87.8k
- Staff
- 154
- Purple Public Relations LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £993k
- Staff
- 105
- Accident Credit Group LtdWarrington · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £110k
- Staff
- 68
- BTL Industries LimitedStevenage · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £31.8k
- Staff
- 34
- Materials Management Consultants LimitedCorby · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £399k
- Staff
- 21
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£3.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.