Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04698034 · Incorporated 14 Mar 2003

Ribble Investments Limited

Registered name: RIBBLE INVESTMENTS LIMITED

Ribble Investments Limited made £1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Ribble Investments Limited reported £1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 7 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of corrugated paper and paperboard, sacks and bags” and is based in Lancashire; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Lancashire, North West
Age
23 yrs · since 2003
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
7
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£143k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Cost of sales£20.7m£22.2m
Profit before tax£3.7m£3.3m
Profit after tax£0£1m
Profit (best available)£0£1m
Staff costs£0£0
Employees (average)77
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£0£143k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£213k£240k
Net assets£10.9m£12.8m
Fixed assets£9.6m£10m
Current assets£10.1m£9.8m
Debtors£0£0
Deferred income£0£0
Cash from operations−£5.2m−£3.6m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2026FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£143k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲17%
Now £12.8m
Cash at bank
▲13%
Now £240k
Headcount
0%
Now 7
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
▲5%
Now £10m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

Minority corporate shareholders

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.