Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04694217 · Incorporated 12 Mar 2003

SRC Infrastructure Limited

Registered name: SRC INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED

SRC Infrastructure Limited made £24.1m revenue and £494k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text

SRC Infrastructure Limited’s revenue grew 16% to £24.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £494k profit and 66 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 71129Other engineering activities
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
23 yrs · since 2003
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The entity has been controlled throughout the year by”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightDoing more with less
Revenue
£24.1m
Growth ▲15.6%
Profit
£494k
Growth ▼58.8%
Profit margin
2.1%
Gross 19%
Employees
66
Change ▼7%
Profit / employee
£7.5k
Revenue/employee £365k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£15.1m£20.8m£24.1m
Cost of sales—£10.8m£15.5m£19.5m
Gross profit—£4.3m£5.3m£4.6m
Operating profit—£1.1m£1.6m£644k
Profit before tax—£1.1m£1.5m£586k
Profit after tax£396k£910k£1.2m£494k
Profit (best available)£396k£910k£1.2m£494k
Employees (average)18487166
Ratios
Profit margin—6%5.8%2.1%
Gross margin—28.3%25.6%19%
Revenue per employee—£314k£293k£365k
Profit per employee£22k£19k£16.9k£7.5k
Cash conversion—7.8%−105.8%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲38.1%▲15.6%
Profit growth—▲129.8%▲32%▼58.8%
Headcount growth—▲166.7%▲47.9%▼7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.6m£1.4m£2.8m£4.8m
Net assets£665k£1.6m£2.8m£3.3m
Fixed assets£12.5k£41.7k£40.7k£35.8k
Current assets£3.4m£3.3m£5.9m£9m
Debtors£590k£120k£866k£1.7m
Cash from operations—£85.4k−£1.7m—
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
19%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£365k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£7.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
6.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲18%
Now £3.3m
Cash at bank
▲73%
Now £4.8m
Headcount
▼7%
Now 66
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼12%
Now £35.8k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £494k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.