Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04662259 · Incorporated 11 Feb 2003

Camtronics Limited

Registered name: CAMTRONICS LIMITED

Part of Camtronics Vale (Holding) Company Ltd group

Camtronics Limited made £151k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Camtronics Limited reported £151k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, down 45% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 36 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of loaded electronic boards” and is based in Tredegar; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection C · ManufacturingSIC 26120Manufacture of loaded electronic boards
Status
Active
Location
Tredegar, Wales
Age
23 yrs · since 2003
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company was under the control of its parent company Camtronics Vale (Holding) Company Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£151k
Growth ▼44.9%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
36
Change ▼2.7%
Profit / employee
£4.2k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax—£252k£273k£151k
Profit (best available)—£252k£273k£151k
Employees (average)31373736
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£6.8k£7.4k£4.2k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▲8.5%▼44.9%
Headcount growth—▲19.4%0%▼2.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£191k£346k£172k£97.8k
Net assets£805k£940k£684k£812k
Fixed assets£311k£343k£529k£484k
Current assets£2.1m£2.1m——
Debtors£936k£804k£441k£521k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£4.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲19%
Now £812k
Cash at bank
▼43%
Now £97.8k
Headcount
▼3%
Now 36
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼9%
Now £484k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Camtronics Vale (Holding) Company Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Camtronics Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £151k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.