Springfield Care Services Limited
Registered name: SPRINGFIELD CARE SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Springfield Healthcare Group Limited groupSpringfield Care Services Limited made £3m revenue and £136k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Springfield Care Services Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £3m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £136k profit and 78 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Leeds; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 2 Apr 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.7m | £3m |
| Cost of sales | £1.8m | £1.7m |
| Gross profit | £886k | £1.3m |
| Operating profit | £135k | £430k |
| Profit before tax | £7k | £242k |
| Profit after tax | £6.1k | £136k |
| Profit (best available) | £6.1k | £136k |
| Staff costs | £1.3m | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 76 | 78 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0.2% | 4.5% |
| Gross margin | 32.9% | 43.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £35.4k | £38.6k |
| Profit per employee | £80 | £1.7k |
| Cash conversion | 198.4% | 73.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲2131% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £220k | £325k |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £2.1m |
| Fixed assets | £3.7m | £3.6m |
| Current assets | £1.9m | £2.1m |
| Debtors | £133k | £231k |
| Deferred income | £319k | £353k |
| Cash from operations | £268k | £317k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £38.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 73.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 118%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 11.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £2.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲47%
- Now £325k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 78
- Deferred income
- ▲11%
- Now £353k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £3.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Springfield Healthcare Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Springfield Care Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Springfield Healthcare (Grove House) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Springfield Healthcare (Wetherby) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Grange Care Centre (Cheltenham) LimitedManchester · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £549k
- Staff
- 80
- J.T. Care Homes LimitedPreston · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £218k
- Staff
- 74
- Avery Homes Moston LimitedNorthampton · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £544k
- Staff
- 65
- Adore Care Homes LtdLondon · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £344k
- Staff
- 67
- Hillcrest Manor LimitedShrewsbury · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £2.9m
- Profit
- £182k
- Staff
- 59
- Avery Homes Hatfield LimitedNorthampton · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £157k
- Staff
- 61
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £136k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.