Bedruthan Hotel Limited
Registered name: BEDRUTHAN HOTEL LIMITED
Part of Red Hotels Limited groupBedruthan Hotel Limited made £7.9m revenue and a £393k loss in the year to 28 Dec 2025.
Bedruthan Hotel Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £7.9m in the year to 28 Dec 2025, with a loss of £393k and 248 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Newquay; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newquay, South West
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Red Hotels Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 29 Dec 2024 | 28 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.9m | £7.2m | £7.9m |
| Cost of sales | £4.3m | £4.8m | £5.1m |
| Gross profit | £2.7m | £2.4m | £2.8m |
| Operating profit | −£366k | −£521k | −£460k |
| Profit before tax | −£346k | −£516k | −£460k |
| Profit after tax | −£290k | −£426k | −£393k |
| Profit (best available) | −£290k | −£426k | −£393k |
| Staff costs | £6.5m | £6.7m | £7.2m |
| Employees (average) | 253 | 246 | 248 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −4.2% | −5.9% | −5% |
| Gross margin | 38.5% | 33.6% | 35.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £27.4k | £29.1k | £32k |
| Profit per employee | −£1.1k | −£1.7k | −£1.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.3% | ▲10.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.8% | ▲0.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £451k | £431k |
| Net assets | £10.6m | £10.2m | £9.8m |
| Fixed assets | £7.2m | £7m | £6.7m |
| Current assets | £5.7m | £5.8m | £6.2m |
| Debtors | £4.4m | £18.3k | £12.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £32k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 84.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼4%
- Now £9.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼4%
- Now £431k
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 248
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £6.7m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Red Hotels Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bedruthan Hotel Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Scarlet Hotel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trenance Roads LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- S T R Enterprises LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £275k
- Staff
- 212
- Latona Leisure LimitedBath · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £549k
- Staff
- 141
- Michels & Taylor Op-Co S LimitedHemel Hempstead · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £1
- Staff
- 105
- London Dockside LtdLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £287k
- Staff
- 34
- BHBL 2011 LimitedGlossop · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £997k
- Staff
- 73
- Dominus Bath Hotel LimitedReading · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £8.1m
- Profit
- £151k
- Staff
- 94
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Dec 2025 (profit −£393k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.