Arcarius Developments Limited
Registered name: ARCARIUS DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Arcarius Developments Limited made £79.7k revenue and £7.3k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Arcarius Developments Limited’s revenue was £79.7k in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £7.3k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “floor and wall covering” and is based in Kent; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kent, South East
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £75.7k | £79.2k | £79.7k |
| Cost of sales | — | £92.4k | £45.2k | £66.6k |
| Gross profit | — | −£16.7k | £34k | £13.1k |
| Operating profit | — | −£23.3k | £31.2k | £7.3k |
| Profit before tax | — | −£23.3k | £31.2k | £7.3k |
| Profit after tax | — | −£23.3k | £31.2k | £7.3k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£23.3k | £31.2k | £7.3k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −30.8% | 39.4% | 9.2% |
| Gross margin | — | −22.1% | 42.9% | 16.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £75.7k | — | £79.7k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£23.3k | — | £7.3k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £161k | £134k | £137k | £118k |
| Net assets | £36.6k | £13.3k | £44.5k | £51.8k |
| Fixed assets | £8.9k | £8.9k | £8.9k | £8.9k |
| Current assets | £161k | £134k | £137k | £118k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £79.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 11.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £51.8k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £118k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £8.9k
Similar profitable businesses
- Pom's Floors LimitedHarlow · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £14.8k
- Staff
- 3
- Floor4u LtdLondon · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £112k
- Profit
- £38.7k
- Staff
- 3
- Guest & Jones LtdWednesbury · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £113k
- Profit
- £5.7k
- Staff
- 2
- Am Flooring Surrey LimitedHorsham · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £119k
- Profit
- £42.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Nikolova LtdLondon · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £130k
- Profit
- £729
- Staff
- 6
- J. a. M. Flooring LtdSittingbourne · Floor and wall covering
- Revenue
- £132k
- Profit
- £37.6k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £7.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.