Stonehaven Limited
Registered name: STONEHAVEN LIMITED
Part of Structadene Limited groupStonehaven Limited made £88.6k revenue and a £36.5k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Stonehaven Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £88.6k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £36.5k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent company is Searchgrade Limited. The ultimate parent company is Structadene Limited, which is the only undertaking to produce consolidated financial statements. The regis”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £113k | £89.4k | £88.6k |
| Cost of sales | £98.8k | £42k | — |
| Gross profit | £14.4k | £47.4k | −£25.1k |
| Operating profit | −£21.4k | £41.2k | −£36.5k |
| Profit before tax | −£22.4k | −£271k | −£36.5k |
| Profit after tax | −£20.8k | −£281k | −£36.5k |
| Profit (best available) | −£20.8k | −£281k | −£36.5k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −18.3% | −314% | −41.2% |
| Gross margin | 12.7% | 53% | −28.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼21% | ▼0.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £26.4k | £16.5k | £11.8k |
| Net assets | £13.7m | £13.4m | £8.4m |
| Fixed assets | £2.5m | £2.5m | — |
| Current assets | £22.2m | £21.9m | £21.9m |
| Debtors | £12.6k | £0 | £21.9m |
| Deferred income | £25.8k | £14.4k | £17.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −41.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −28.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 19.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 24687%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼37%
- Now £8.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼29%
- Now £11.8k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲20%
- Now £17.3k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Structadene Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Searchgrade Limited75–100%
- Stonehaven Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Sterling Alliance LtdRev. £264k · Profit −£104k
- Chelmer House (No 1) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shanpark LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Westcalvo Integrated Electrical Systems LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £57.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Something & Son Communities LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £30.9k
- Staff
- 1
- David Finch Distribution LimitedWalton-on-Thames · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £2.7k
- Staff
- 1
- Foot in Sport LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £46.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Billy Chip CICClutton · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £1.8k
- Staff
- 3
- Durley DM LimitedHigh Wycombe · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £59.4k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£36.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.