Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04640202 · Incorporated 17 Jan 2003

Continuum Ltd

Registered name: CONTINUUM LTD

Part of Continuum Control Limited group

Continuum Ltd made £388k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Continuum Ltd reported £388k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, down 6% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 20 employees. The company is classified under “accounting and auditing activities” and is based in Winchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 69201Accounting and auditing activitiesSIC 69203Tax consultancySIC 70221Financial management
Status
Active
Location
Winchester, South East
Age
23 yrs · since 2003
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£388k
Growth ▼5.9%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
20
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£19.4k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit before tax——£412k£388k
Profit (best available)——£412k£388k
Employees (average)13162020
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——£20.6k£19.4k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▼5.9%
Headcount growth—▲23.1%▲25%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£444k£493k£134k£152k
Net assets£342k£396k£440k£127k
Fixed assets£13.4k£9.8k£10.4k£13.7k
Current assets£767k£811k£792k£484k
Debtors£279k£274k£312k£296k
Deferred income£12.5k£16.6k£22.1k£15.8k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£19.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼71%
Now £127k
Cash at bank
▲14%
Now £152k
Headcount
0%
Now 20
Deferred income
▼28%
Now £15.8k
Fixed assets
▲32%
Now £13.7k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Continuum Control Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Continuum Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £388k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.