Old Waverley Hotel Limited
Registered name: OLD WAVERLEY HOTEL LIMITED
Part of Europoint Holdings Limited groupOld Waverley Hotel Limited made £5.5m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Old Waverley Hotel Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £5.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.1m profit and 58 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.6m | £5.5m |
| Cost of sales | −£902k | −£868k |
| Gross profit | £4.7m | £4.7m |
| Operating profit | £1.8m | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | £1.8m | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | −£180k | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£180k | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 56 | 58 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −3.2% | 19.7% |
| Gross margin | 83.9% | 84.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £99.9k | £95.6k |
| Profit per employee | −£3.2k | £18.8k |
| Cash conversion | — | 35.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £23m | £23.8m |
| Fixed assets | £29.9m | £29.3m |
| Debtors | £327k | £343k |
| Cash from operations | — | £509k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 19.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 84.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £95.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 35.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 527.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £23.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼16%
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 58
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £29.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Europoint Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Old Waverley Hotel Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Europoint Centre (London) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hotelworld LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Edinburgh Collection LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Hub Collection LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ockenden Manor LimitedLittlehampton · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £362k
- Staff
- 95
- Atlas (Edinburgh City West) LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £644k
- Staff
- 44
- A H Hotel & Spa LimitedHarrow · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £256k
- Staff
- 102
- Beamish Hall LimitedStanley · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £657k
- Staff
- 138
- The Bonham Hotel Edinburgh LimitedEdinburgh · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 65
- Twelve Ness Walk LimitedAberdeen · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £5.7m
- Profit
- £924k
- Staff
- 75
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.