Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04620527 · Incorporated 18 Dec 2002

British Somali Community Centre Ltd

Registered name: BRITISH SOMALI COMMUNITY CENTRE LTD

British Somali Community Centre Ltd made £261k revenue and £71k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

British Somali Community Centre Ltd’s revenue grew 18% to £261k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £71k profit and 8 employees. The company is classified under “educational support services” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection P · EducationSIC 85600Educational support services
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
23 yrs · since 2002
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£261k
Growth ▲18.2%
Profit
£71k
Growth ▼29%
Profit margin
27.2%
Gross 100%
Employees
8
Change ▲14.3%
Profit / employee
£8.9k
Revenue/employee £32.6k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£26k£97k£221k£261k
Gross profit£26k£97k£221k£261k
Operating profit−£54.2k£5.6k£100k£71k
Profit before tax−£54.2k£5.6k£100k£71k
Profit after tax−£54.2k£5.6k£100k£71k
Profit (best available)−£54.2k£5.6k£100k£71k
Employees (average)3378
Ratios
Profit margin−208.8%5.8%45.4%27.2%
Gross margin100%100%100%100%
Revenue per employee£8.7k£32.3k£31.5k£32.6k
Profit per employee−£18.1k£1.9k£14.3k£8.9k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲273.4%▲127.5%▲18.2%
Profit growth——▲1690%▼29%
Headcount growth—0%▲133.3%▲14.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£111k£123k£246k£324k
Net assets£112k£118k£218k£289k
Fixed assets£1.8k£1.1k£2k£1.2k
Current assets£111k£123k£246k£324k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
27.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£32.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£8.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲33%
Now £289k
Cash at bank
▲32%
Now £324k
Headcount
▲14%
Now 8
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼40%
Now £1.2k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £71k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.