Usystems Limited
Registered name: USYSTEMS LIMITED
Part of Legrand France Sa groupUsystems Limited made £25.9m revenue and £4.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Usystems Limited’s revenue grew 103% to £25.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £4.9m profit and 81 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Bedford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bedford, South East
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.3m | £9.4m | £12.7m | £25.9m |
| Cost of sales | £6.2m | £6.1m | £8m | £14.3m |
| Gross profit | £3.1m | £3.3m | £4.7m | £11.6m |
| Operating profit | £519k | £1m | £308k | £6.9m |
| Profit before tax | £456k | £1m | £220k | £6.8m |
| Profit after tax | £340k | £937k | £164k | £4.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £340k | £937k | £164k | £4.9m |
| Staff costs | £2.2m | £2.2m | £3.1m | £4.4m |
| Employees (average) | 74 | 61 | 62 | 81 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.7% | 10% | 1.3% | 19.1% |
| Gross margin | 33.1% | 35.5% | 37.1% | 44.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £125k | £154k | £205k | £320k |
| Profit per employee | £4.6k | £15.4k | £2.6k | £60.9k |
| Cash conversion | −266.2% | −15% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.5% | ▲35.5% | ▲103.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲175.6% | ▼82.5% | ▲2907% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼17.6% | ▲1.6% | ▲30.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £81.3k | £256k | £362k | £4.5m |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £2.5m | £2.6m | £7.6m |
| Fixed assets | £253k | £209k | £201k | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £5m | £6.6m | £7.8m | £23.3m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £1.2m | £3.1m | £13.8m |
| Deferred income | £66.1k | £69.3k | £733k | £1.2m |
| Cash from operations | −£1.4m | −£155k | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 19.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 44.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £320k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £60.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 53.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲188%
- Now £7.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲1133%
- Now £4.5m
- Headcount
- ▲31%
- Now 81
- Deferred income
- ▲60%
- Now £1.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▲772%
- Now £1.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Legrand France Sa (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Legrand UK Limited75–100%
- Legrand Electric Limited75–100%
- 18MC Global Limited75–100%
- Usystems Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Vantrunk LtdManufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.7m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 104
- Unitape LimitedEastbourne · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.2m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 27
- C & C Industrial Group LimitedFareham · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.5m
- Profit
- £835k
- Staff
- 167
- William Smith Group 1832 LimitedBarnard Castle · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.6m
- Profit
- £357k
- Staff
- 104
- BLK Box Fitness LimitedNewtownabbey · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 126
- Hospital Metalcraft LimitedDorset · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.9m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 156
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £4.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.