Expd8 Limited
Registered name: EXPD8 LIMITED
Part of Izit Group Limited groupExpd8 Limited made £34.8m revenue and £202k profit in the year to 22 Mar 2025.
Expd8 Limited’s revenue grew 34% to £34.8m in the year to 22 Mar 2025, with £202k profit and 2,781 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Bristol; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “IZIT Group Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 26 Mar 2022 | 25 Mar 2023 | 23 Mar 2024 | 22 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £24m | £23.4m | £25.9m | £34.8m |
| Cost of sales | £19m | £17.9m | £20.2m | £27.9m |
| Gross profit | £5m | £5.5m | £5.7m | £6.9m |
| Profit before tax | £436k | £239k | £364 | £285k |
| Profit after tax | £436k | £170k | £364 | £202k |
| Profit (best available) | £436k | £170k | £364 | £202k |
| Staff costs | £21.9m | £20.5m | £22.4m | £30.2m |
| Employees (average) | 2,303 | 2,171 | 2,344 | 2,781 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.8% | 0.7% | 0% | 0.6% |
| Gross margin | 20.9% | 23.3% | 22.1% | 19.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £10.4k | £10.8k | £11k | £12.5k |
| Profit per employee | £189 | £78 | £0 | £73 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.6% | ▲10.6% | ▲34.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼61% | ▼99.8% | ▲55460% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.7% | ▲8% | ▲18.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £693k | £359k | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £332k | £210k | £404k | £332k |
| Current assets | £7.4m | £6.8m | £6.7m | £9.2m |
| Debtors | £3.1m | £3.2m | £3.7m | £5.1m |
| Deferred income | £853k | £269k | £32.8k | £14.7k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £12.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £73
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲204%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- ▲19%
- Now 2,781
- Deferred income
- ▼55%
- Now £14.7k
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £332k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Izit Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Expd8 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Expd8 FM LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Expd8 Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Expd8 UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Freight Link Solutions LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £33.9m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 60
- Nathaniel Lichfield & Partners LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £33.5m
- Profit
- £164k
- Staff
- 264
- Futuremeds LtdWirral · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £37.2m
- Profit
- £970k
- Staff
- 461
- Opus 2 International LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £31.6m
- Profit
- £9.5m
- Staff
- 134
- Sudlows LimitedManchester · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £39.1m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 55
- Barrier Architectural Services LimitedWallsend · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £39.3m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 21
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 22 Mar 2025 (profit £202k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.