Optix Software Ltd
Registered name: OPTIX SOFTWARE LTD
Part of Evex Acquico Gmbh groupOptix Software Ltd made £8m revenue and a £677k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Optix Software Ltd’s revenue grew 7% to £8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £677k and 80 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in York; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- York, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.4m | £8m |
| Cost of sales | £2.3m | £2.8m |
| Gross profit | £5.2m | £5.2m |
| Operating profit | −£67k | −£661k |
| Profit before tax | −£67k | −£661k |
| Profit after tax | £21.4k | −£677k |
| Profit (best available) | £21.4k | −£677k |
| Staff costs | £4.1m | £4.7m |
| Employees (average) | 79 | 80 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0.3% | −8.5% |
| Gross margin | 69.3% | 64.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £94.3k | £99.6k |
| Profit per employee | £271 | −£8.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼3261% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £351k | £620k |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £824k |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £3.3m | £2.4m |
| Debtors | £750k | £849k |
| Deferred income | £518k | £588k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −8.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 64.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £99.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£8.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 20.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼45%
- Now £824k
- Cash at bank
- ▲77%
- Now £620k
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 80
- Deferred income
- ▲14%
- Now £588k
- Fixed assets
- ▲18%
- Now £1.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Evex Acquico Gmbh (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Optix (Group) Limited75–100%
- Optix Software Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Eye Exam (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eye Exam LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eyecare Payments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Aize Operations UK LimitedLeeds · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £158k
- Staff
- 56
- Mutual Vision Technologies LimitedWilmslow · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £312k
- Staff
- 82
- Polaris Software Solutions LimitedBanbury · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 41
- Stickee Technology LimitedAltrincham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 84
- Rib Uk&i LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £955k
- Staff
- 32
- Gmad Enterprise LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £813k
- Staff
- 9
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£677k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.