Innoval Technology Limited
Registered name: INNOVAL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
Part of Danieli & C. Officine Meccaniche S.P.A. groupInnoval Technology Limited made £1.4m revenue and a £21.2k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2026. read from filing text
Innoval Technology Limited’s revenue fell 19% to £1.4m in the year to 30 Jun 2026, with a loss of £21.2k and 13 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Rotherham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rotherham, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 | 30 Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.1m | £1.9m | £1.8m | £1.4m |
| Cost of sales | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.3m | £921k |
| Gross profit | £789k | £504k | £531k | £528k |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | −£8.5k |
| Profit before tax | £99.7k | −£228k | −£514k | −£15.5k |
| Profit after tax | £67.4k | −£258k | −£570k | −£21.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £67.4k | −£258k | −£570k | −£21.2k |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.3m | £926k |
| Employees (average) | 24 | 26 | 21 | 13 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.3% | −13.7% | −31.7% | −1.5% |
| Gross margin | 38.5% | 26.7% | 29.5% | 36.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £85.5k | £72.6k | £85.6k | £111k |
| Profit per employee | £2.8k | −£9.9k | −£27.1k | −£1.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼8% | ▼4.8% | ▼19.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼482.9% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.3% | ▼19.2% | ▼38.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £585k | £622k | £454k | £321k |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £965k | £395k | £374k |
| Fixed assets | £297k | £229k | £297k | £229k |
| Current assets | £1.3m | £1.2m | £988k | £655k |
| Debtors | £540k | £311k | £307k | £182k |
| Deferred income | £168k | £196k | £280k | £229k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £111k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 15.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 15.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5%
- Now £374k
- Cash at bank
- ▼29%
- Now £321k
- Headcount
- ▼38%
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- ▼18%
- Now £229k
- Fixed assets
- ▼23%
- Now £229k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Danieli & C. Officine Meccaniche S.P.A. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Danieli UK Holding Limited75–100%
- Innoval Technology Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Danieli Davy Distington LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Danieli Lynxs Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Danieli Lynxs Shredder Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Westway Trading LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £378k
- Staff
- 0
- Alj UK Services Company LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £99.3k
- Staff
- 7
- Jevgenijs's Subsidiary Company LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £55.1k
- Staff
- 3
- Moneybroker LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £360k
- Staff
- 5
- Hanna Cou LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £380k
- Staff
- 8
- Bradfield Learning and Development LtdLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £48.7k
- Staff
- 13
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2026 (profit −£21.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.