Holland Bazaar Limited
Registered name: HOLLAND BAZAAR LIMITED
Part of CDH Matur Holdings Limited groupHolland Bazaar Limited made £159m revenue and £2.6m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Holland Bazaar Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £159m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.6m profit and 304 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of fruit and vegetables” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £123m | £156m | £167m | £159m |
| Cost of sales | £109m | £137m | £145m | £137m |
| Gross profit | £14m | £19.2m | £22m | £21.7m |
| Operating profit | £4.2m | £4.7m | £4.2m | £4.5m |
| Profit before tax | £4.2m | £4.7m | £4.2m | £4.4m |
| Profit after tax | £3.4m | £3.8m | £2.4m | £2.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.4m | £3.8m | £2.4m | £2.6m |
| Staff costs | £5.3m | £7.9m | £9.5m | £9.4m |
| Employees (average) | 226 | 318 | 327 | 304 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.8% | 2.4% | 1.4% | 1.6% |
| Gross margin | 11.4% | 12.3% | 13.2% | 13.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £546k | £491k | £510k | £522k |
| Profit per employee | £15.1k | £11.9k | £7.3k | £8.4k |
| Cash conversion | −80.4% | −110.4% | −168.8% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲26.4% | ▲6.9% | ▼4.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲10.4% | ▼37.1% | ▲8.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲40.7% | ▲2.8% | ▼7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.6m | £5.3m | £9.5m | £12.8m |
| Net assets | £14.7m | £18.2m | £20.3m | £22.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.8m | £6m | £6.3m | £5.9m |
| Current assets | £29.2m | £38.6m | £37.8m | £40.9m |
| Debtors | £4.6m | £6.6m | £6.8m | £6.9m |
| Cash from operations | −£3.4m | −£5.1m | −£7.2m | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £522k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £22.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲35%
- Now £12.8m
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 304
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £5.9m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- CDH Matur Holdings Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Holland Bazaar Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- H B Mines LimitedFigures not disclosed
- H B Properties N17 LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Stablewood LimitedRev. £51m · Profit £1.5m
- La Luna LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- WBC Imports LimitedMaidstone · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £134m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 24
- Crop's Foods Ltd.Luton · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £111m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 43
- Barfoots of Botley LimitedBognor Regis · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £244m
- Profit
- £10.8m
- Staff
- 611
- Pacific Produce LimitedThame · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £92.2m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 20
- Manor Fresh LimitedSpalding · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £85.8m
- Profit
- £755k
- Staff
- 178
- Melon&co LtdLondon · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £80.7m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 21
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.