Rees.uk LimitedDissolved
Registered name: REES.UK LIMITED
Rees.uk Limited made £61.3k revenue and a £11.2k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
Rees.uk Limited’s revenue fell 49% to £61.3k in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with a loss of £11.2k and 2 employees. We hold 3 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.
- Status
- Dissolved
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £243k | £120k | £61.3k |
| Cost of sales | £60.3k | £24.1k | £7.7k |
| Gross profit | £183k | £96k | £53.6k |
| Operating profit | £969 | £8.1k | −£11.2k |
| Profit before tax | £969 | £8.1k | −£11.2k |
| Profit after tax | £775 | £6.5k | −£11.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £775 | £6.5k | −£11.2k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.3% | 5.4% | −18.2% |
| Gross margin | 75.2% | 79.9% | 87.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £81k | £40k | £30.7k |
| Profit per employee | £258 | £2.2k | −£5.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼50.6% | ▼48.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲735.9% | ▼272.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £10.7k | £33.1k | £529 |
| Net assets | £14.9k | £21.4k | £18.2k |
| Current assets | £16.7k | £36.5k | £25.2k |
| Debtors | £6k | £3.4k | £24.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −18.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 87.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £30.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£5.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 40.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼15%
- Now £18.2k
- Cash at bank
- ▼98%
- Now £529
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£11.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.