Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04556499 · Incorporated 8 Oct 2002

Rose Group Limited

Registered name: ROSE GROUP LIMITED

Rose Group Limited made £704k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Rose Group Limited reported £704k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 21% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 4 employees. The company is classified under “activities of construction holding companies” and is based in Manningtree; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Manningtree, East of England
Age
24 yrs · since 2002
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£704k
Growth ▲20.5%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
4
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£176k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£58.3m£48.5m£38.8m£69.6m
Profit before tax£6.5m£6.9m£4.6m£6.2m
Profit after tax£575k£569k£584k£704k
Profit (best available)£575k£569k£584k£704k
Staff costs£274k£347k£310k£353k
Employees (average)2,885,7016,108,81244
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£0£0£146k£176k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼1.2%▲2.8%▲20.5%
Headcount growth—▲111.7%▼100%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£4.1m£142k£291k£329k
Net assets£2.6m£2.7m£2.8m£3m
Fixed assets£505k£492k£420k£350k
Current assets£7m£6.3m£6m£5.4m
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income£25k£67.6k£107k£73.2k
Cash from operations£3.7m£3.9m£2.5m£2.4m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£176k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲7%
Now £3m
Cash at bank
▲13%
Now £329k
Headcount
0%
Now 4
Deferred income
▼32%
Now £73.2k
Fixed assets
▼17%
Now £350k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

Minority corporate shareholders

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £704k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.