Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04540135 · Incorporated 19 Sep 2002

ST Eval Candle Co Ltd

Registered name: ST EVAL CANDLE CO LTD

ST Eval Candle Co Ltd made £10m revenue and £523k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

ST Eval Candle Co Ltd’s revenue grew 32% to £10m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £523k profit and 71 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Wadebridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 32990Other manufacturing n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Wadebridge, South West
Age
24 yrs · since 2002
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
£10m
Growth ▲31.7%
Profit
£523k
Growth ▲12.5%
Profit margin
5.2%
Gross 53.4%
Employees
71
Change ▲12.7%
Profit / employee
£7.4k
Revenue/employee £141k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£5m£7m£7.6m£10m
Cost of sales£2.1m£3.1m£3.3m£4.7m
Gross profit£2.8m£3.9m£4.3m£5.3m
Operating profit£858k£606k£633k£709k
Profit before tax£844k£576k£625k£703k
Profit after tax£655k£444k£465k£523k
Profit (best available)£655k£444k£465k£523k
Staff costs£1.3m£2.2m£2.4m£2.7m
Employees (average)52616371
Ratios
Profit margin13.1%6.3%6.1%5.2%
Gross margin56.9%55.8%56.6%53.4%
Revenue per employee£95.9k£115k£120k£141k
Profit per employee£12.6k£7.3k£7.4k£7.4k
Cash conversion196.9%137.3%135.5%117.9%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲7.8%▲31.7%
Profit growth——▲4.9%▲12.5%
Headcount growth——▲3.3%▲12.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.6m£1.7m£2.1m£2.1m
Net assets£4.8m£5.1m£5.4m£5.7m
Fixed assets£3.6m£3.6m£3.4m£3.5m
Current assets£3.4m£3.3m£3.5m£4.5m
Debtors£661k£514k£480k£839k
Deferred income£380k£35.4k£45.2k£232k
Cash from operations£1.7m£832k£858k£836k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
5.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
53.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£141k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£7.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
117.9%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
35.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
8.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲6%
Now £5.7m
Cash at bank
▲1%
Now £2.1m
Headcount
▲13%
Now 71
Deferred income
▲414%
Now £232k
Fixed assets
▲4%
Now £3.5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £523k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.