Holidaysplease Limited
Registered name: HOLIDAYSPLEASE LIMITED
Part of Vitruvian Partners LLP groupHolidaysplease Limited made a £580k loss in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Holidaysplease Limited reported a loss of £580k in the year to 31 Oct 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 30 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Manchester; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Holidaysplease Limited is Holidayplease Group Ltd, who owns 100% of the issued share capital. The registered address is Venus No1 Old Park Lane, Trafford City, Manchester, Englan”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £316k | £354k | £368k | £26.2k | −£580k |
| Profit (best available) | £316k | £354k | £368k | £26.2k | −£580k |
| Employees (average) | 43 | 53 | 46 | 34 | 30 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £7.4k | £6.7k | £8k | £772 | −£19.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Profit growth | — | ▲11.8% | — | — | ▼2311% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲23.3% | — | — | ▼11.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £249k | £251k | £395k | £169k | £86k |
| Net assets | −£649k | −£296k | £72.3k | £98.5k | −£482k |
| Fixed assets | £183k | £12.4k | £11.1k | £11.9k | £9k |
| Current assets | £1.8m | £1.6m | £1.2m | £1.2m | £761k |
| Debtors | £690k | £700k | £553k | £54.7k | £10.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£19.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼589%
- Now −£482k
- Cash at bank
- ▼49%
- Now £86k
- Headcount
- ▼12%
- Now 30
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼24%
- Now £9k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vitruvian Partners LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Cannes Topco Ltd75–100%
- Cannes Midco Ltd75–100%
- Cannes Midco II Ltd75–100%
- Cannes Bidco Ltd75–100%
- Travel Counsellors Group Limited75–100%
- Travel Counsellors Limited75–100%
- Holidaysplease Group Ltd75–100%
- Holidaysplease Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Elite Retreats LimitedRev. — · Profit £68.6k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- SSP LimitedHalifax · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £36.1m
- Profit
- £32.3m
- Staff
- 186
- Uipath UK LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £61.1m
- Profit
- £29.3m
- Staff
- 152
- Ripple Markets UK LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £99.9m
- Profit
- £23m
- Staff
- —
- MRI Software Emea LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £49.2m
- Profit
- £19.1m
- Staff
- 199
- Godel Technologies Europe LimitedManchester · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £81.5m
- Profit
- £16.5m
- Staff
- 53
- Solicitors Own Software LimitedBath · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £16m
- Staff
- 54
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit −£580k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.